We've discussed this already on a previous thread in the RE forum, but no, it is not doing away with the homeowner exemption.
Present Law
In general Under present law, an individual taxpayer may exclude up to $250,000 ($500,000 if married filing a joint return) of gain realized on the sale or exchange of a principal residence. To be eligible for the exclusion, the taxpayer must have owned and used the residence as a principal
residence for at least two of the five years ending on the sale or exchange. A taxpayer who fails to meet these requirements by reason of a change of place of employment, health, or, to the extent provided under regulations, unforeseen circumstances is able to exclude an amount equal
to the fraction of the $250,000 ($500,000 if married filing a joint return) that is equal to the fraction of the two years that the ownership and use requirements are met........................>>>>>.
link
Example 1.–Assume that an individual buys a property on January 1, 2008, for $400,000, and uses it as rental property for two years claiming $20,000 of depreciation deductions. On January 1, 2010, the taxpayer converts the property to his principal residence. On January 1, 2012, the taxpayer moves out, and the taxpayer sells the property for $700,000 on January 1,
2013. As under present law, $20,000 gain attributable to the depreciation deductions is included in income. Of the remaining $300,000 gain, 40% of the gain (2 years divided by 5 years), or $120,000, is allocated to nonqualified use and is not eligible for the exclusion. Since the remaining gain of $180,000 is less than the maximum gain of $250,000 that may be excluded,
gain of $180,000 is excluded from gross income.